posted
Okay, most of us have missed a movie when it first came out, heard rave reviews about it, and then, years later watched it only to go "hunh, that was the great "x"?"
Some of mine:
This is Spinal Tap- i had two genuine chuckles in this movie. No real laughs at all. I got it, it just wasn't...funny. What it mocked was funny, i freely admit. But it was like i kept waiting for the real Spinal Tap to show, not this poor attempt. Very disappointing.
The Royal Tannenbaums- I simply cannot say how much i hated to waste the money on this rental. I just can't.
Animal House- lord in heaven. It almost hurt me. Years of hearing about it (almost 20), and it was...well, i liked Porky's better, and Police Academy..heck, i liked police acadamey 5 better.
But, i wouldn't want to be so negative, so...Slither, fun little movie. Serenity, a lot of fun. House 1- i always did love the "the house is a doorway to everywhere" plot. Ang Lee's Hulk, i liked it. I wouldn't pay to see it four times in a row, but i liked it, and didn't think it deserved the hatred it seems to generate. I think a lot of that was disappointment that it wasn't Spider Man huge.
Anyway, just my likes and dislikes. WEll, some of them, anyway.
-------------------- Damn you, you kids! Get off my lawn or I'm callin' tha cops!
posted
I saw "Spinal Tap" about a year ago and thought it held up rather well. The humor is an acquired taste--the characters are almost too stupid to be believable--but as a send-up of rock bands, it was very effective. I loved the references and plot points that could be tied to real bands. (E.g., the singer's girlfriend interfering=Yoko Ono.)
"Animal House" . . . When I first saw it, I was 14 or 15, so most of the the college aspects were lost on me. Having spent much of my life since then in college (both as a student and an instructor), I appreciate it better--particularly Donald Sutherland's lit. professor trying to engage students in a discussion about Milton (I think). I still find the finale hilarious: Delta House getting revenge by disrupting the parade. It's the kind of over-the-top "underdogs win" story line that almost always works.
-------------------- The Semi-Great Gildersleeve - writing, super-heroes, and this 'n' that
From: The Stasis Zone | Registered: Jul 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
About spinal, i saw a mighty wind and fell out laughing at it. It was genuinely funny. Spinal Tap...i didn't watch it alone and the others that saw it thought it wasn't funny as well. We got it, trust me. I guess it just couldn't live up to the hype. Same for animal house. I thought the parade thing was just...a lame point. I liked Real Genuis better...a lot better.
But, give us some of your disappointments.
-------------------- Damn you, you kids! Get off my lawn or I'm callin' tha cops!
posted
Forrest Gump left me with a "eh so what" feeling.
I try to avoid media hype and advertisements about movies I know are coming and want to see (i.e. The Dark Knight) only so I won't get all worked up about it and end up being disappointed.
A movie all my friends raved about but I didn't like at all was Little Shop of Horrors.
-------------------- Five billion years from now the Sun will go nova and obliterate the Earth. Don't sweat the small stuff!
From: Boston | Registered: Aug 2003
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by rickshaw1: But, give us some of your disappointments.
Well, picking on "Ghost Rider" is too easy.
One movie that disappointed me was "Bridge to Terabithia." It was billed as a Narnia-type fantasy, but everthing happens in the kids' imagination. While the movie strives to make a point about the value of imagination, it comes off as cloyingly cute and simplistic--and this opinion is from someone who's enjoyed other children's fantasies such as Narnia and "Sky High."
-------------------- The Semi-Great Gildersleeve - writing, super-heroes, and this 'n' that
From: The Stasis Zone | Registered: Jul 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
I thought "Saving Private Ryan" was one of the most boring movies I have ever seen. I can't believe some people rave about it.
From: Cincinnati | Registered: Jul 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
The recent Atonement was so boring that it could cure anyone's insomnia. Then again, I didn't think it would be *that* great.
Hm. Probably the biggest dissapointments for me the last few years are Pirates of the Carribean 2 and then especially PotC 3. I had genuine high hopes after the first one and I thought they were both just down right rubbish. Subseqent re-watches of various scenes only confirm this. Probably my biggest dissapointment of the last decade (considering disspointment means movies I had high hopes for).
From: If you don't want my peaches, honey... | Registered: Sep 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Sorry to hear disappointment about some of these movies that I love -- "Forrest Gump", "Saving Private Ryan", "Animal House", "The Royal Tanenbaums", and "This is Spinal Tap."
Some of the comedies I think might not hold up because of shifting comedic sensibilities or something that was awesome when it came out has been done so many times since then, if you see the movie for the first time years later, the humor falls flat because it's not fresh.
But one disappointment for me was "Citizen Kane". I'm sure it was very innovative at the time and I can appreciate the craft behind it, but when something's been called the "Greatest Movie Of ALL TIME" so many times, it's hard not to be let down.
From: New York, NY | Registered: Jul 2003
| IP: Logged |
Set
There's not a word yet, for old friends who've just met.
posted
I am horribly shallow, so almost any movie that is critically acclaimed, I'll find a snoozefest, while stuff like Army of Darkness leaves me with a big ol' grin.
E.T., Close Encounters and 2001: A Space Odyssey are examples of movies that I *wanted* to like, being a fan of sci-fi, but found terribly disappointing.
Give me the option to watch any of those movies, or the Lost in Space remake, and I'll be watching the Lost in Space remake, because it at least had some funny moments.
I can't call Transformers disappointing, because I expected it to be a boring plot-less special effects-fest along the lines of, uh, every other Michael Bay movie, ever.
quote:Originally posted by Lance's realm: I thought "Saving Private Ryan" was one of the most boring movies I have ever seen. I can't believe some people rave about it.
I am such a masochist. I keep watching Tom Hanks movies, and I haven't been able to *stand* one of them since Splash (and, frankly, I think that the only reason I liked Splash is because Daryl Hannah had her clothes off a lot).
DaVinci Code? Most over-rated book and movie, ever. Freaking 'controversy' that's been around for 1400 years. Oh, he's so edgy, for a freaking coelacanth!
[ June 25, 2008, 10:49 AM: Message edited by: Set ]
Registered: Aug 2006
| IP: Logged |
Eryk Davis Ester
Created from the Cosmic Legends of the Universe!
posted
quote:Originally posted by DrakeB3004: But one disappointment for me was "Citizen Kane". I'm sure it was very innovative at the time and I can appreciate the craft behind it, but when something's been called the "Greatest Movie Of ALL TIME" so many times, it's hard not to be let down.
Agreed. It's not that I think it's a bad movie or anything, it's just I could probably easily name 100 movies that think are better than it, so I find it puzzling that so many people consider it the greatest thing ever.
From: Liberty City | Registered: Jul 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
I also didn't think highly of "Citizen Kane," but I absolutely loved "The Third Man." It has the most interesting music - all of which is performed on a zither. Very cool!
From: Cincinnati | Registered: Jul 2003
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by Pov: Debbie Does Gitmo was low-class, even for porn. Not even worth a Sexflix rental...
But did it really disappoint you?
-------------------- Five billion years from now the Sun will go nova and obliterate the Earth. Don't sweat the small stuff!
From: Boston | Registered: Aug 2003
| IP: Logged |